SPECIFICATION

           DATA

     IPE DECKING

      

 

FAMILY NAME
Tabebuia avellandedae, Tabebuia ipe and Tabebuia serratifolia of the Family Bignoniaceae.
 
COMMON NAMES
Ipe, pau d'arco, ipe tabaco, bethabara, lapacho, ebene vert, amata prieto, ironwood,
greenheart, amapa, cortez, guayacan, guayacan polvillo, flor amarillo, madera negra,
tahuari, lapacho negro, Brazilian Walnut.
 
HEIGHT/WEIGHT
Trees routinely grow to 150 feet, and can reach 200 feet, with trunk diameters of 6 feet and
boles clear to 60 feet or more. Weight varies between 60 and 75 pounds per cubic foot with
a specific gravity of 1.08.
 
PROPERTIES
Usually air dries rapidly with very slight checking or warping. Material can be difficult to work
and difficult to saw. Hardness of material can cause a blunting effect to cutting edges. High
quality carbide and diamond tipped blades are recommended as well as pre-drilling when
surface fastening. Machining material generates a fine, yellow dust that may cause breathing
problems and dermatitis. Ipe is highly resistant to all insect and fungal attacks.
 
DIMENSIONAL STABILITY: Stable, minimal checking and warping
 
MAINTENANCE: Low
 
FIRE RATING (NFPA): Class A
 
RESISTANCE TO INSECTS & DECAY: High
 
MOVEMENT IN SERVICE: Low
 
WEIGHT IN LBS. (CU.FT): 60-75 lbs
 
BENDING STRENGTH (PSI): 26,000
 
MODULAS OF ELASTICITY (PSI): 3,308,000
 
HARDNESS (PSI): 3,650
 
SPAN VALUES:        Nominal Size         40 lbs/sf        50 lbs/sf        60 lbs/sf        100 lbs/sf
                                             1 x 4                        32”                   30”                 28”                   24”
                                             1 x 6                        38”                   34”                 32”                   28”
                                          5/4 x 6                        42”                   38”                 36”                   32”
 

 

ATLANTA, GEORGIA    USA         PHONE: 770-953-0303

  ORDER INFORMATION

  SHIPPING

  CONTACT US

2015 WILLNELLA.  All rights reserved.